The University of The West Indies, St. Augustine Campus


Mixed Methods Conference

DAILY PROGRAMME

Day 1 - Tuesday 26th March 2019


TIME

SESSION

LOCATION

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION
Chairs of the Day: Dr Georgina Chami &
Dr Ingrid Hunt-Anderson

Atrium

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

OPENING CEREMONY
Chair: Professor Stephan Gift, PVC Graduate Studies and Research

Yara Auditorium

10:05 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

KEYNOTE 1
Professor John Creswell
Chair: Dr Hamid Ghany, Director SALISES

Yara Auditorium

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

BREAK

Restaurant

11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

CONCURRENT ORAL PRESENTATION SESSIONS

SESSION A: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Roland Birbal

TSTT Room

  1. Natasha John - Technology Integration in the Teaching and Learning Process in Government Secondary Schools in Trinidad and Tobago: A Mixed Methods Study.
  2. Sharon Ramdass- An investigation into the effects of game-based learning on the development of computational thinking among secondary school students in Trinidad and Tobago.
  3. Raudah Mohammed & Kalamazad Mohammed - A study of the usefulness of including coastal engineering courses in a civil engineering undergraduate programme.

SESSION B: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Loraine Cook

Harry Neal Room

  1. Claudette Medina Charles - Training Mentor Teachers Research in Port of Spain and Environs (PE): Tensions, Challenges, and Opportunities in Integrating Mixed Methods Approaches.
  2. Marsha Simon & Dennis Sunal - A Mixed Methods Approach to Examining Reformed Physics Teaching Practices.
  3. Charles Okigbo - An Introduction to Research Methods for the Social Sciences, Education, and the Humanities: The More Complete Picture Comes from Mixed Methods.

SESSION C: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Kamla Mungal

Charles Massy Room

  1. Sandra Harris & Tracey Phillips - Determining Student Engagement in Social Change: A Mixed Methods Approach. 
  2. Bephyer Parey- Using a Convergent Mixed Methods Design to Understand Home Care of Older Persons with Disabilities in Trinidad. 
  3. Kimberlee Everson – Feeling Listened to Online.  

SESSION D: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Sabeerah Abdul-Majied

Room 106

  1. Alicia Gayah-Batchasingh - An Evaluation of Early Childhood Care and Education in the Rural, Disadvantaged Community of Mayaro: Investigating Children’s Readiness for Primary School. 
  2. Sharline Cole - An Explanation of Students’ Cognitive and Social Skills at the Early Childhood Level: The Impact of Family Involvement. 
  3. Benjamin Alcott, Manjistha Banerji, Suman Bhattacharjea, Mansi Nanda, & Purnima Ramanujan - One step forward, two steps back: transitions through pre-primary education in rural India.  

SESSION E: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Sharmila Harry

Yara Auditorium

  1. Donnar Hassanali, & Romulo Guedez-Fernandez - Factors Influencing Interactional Competence: A Case Study of Spanish Language Undergraduate Students at The UWI, St. Augustine. 
  2. Elaine Fenelus- Haitian Creole Proverbs Translated into Jamaican Creole: How Much do Jamaican Creole Speakers Understand? 
  3. Jerome De Lisle- Building robust Southern theory for policy in the Caribbean: The unique advantage of MMMR. 

SESSION F: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Anass Bayaga

Learning Center 2

  1. Talia Esnard, Fareena Alladin, & Keisha Samlal - Exploring university students’ expectations for performance in statistics: An explanatory sequential approach. 
  2. Carol A. Okigbo, & Mercy Ngozi Nwoye - A Triangulated Exploration of Mathematics Teachers’ Conceptions of Problem Solving. 
  3. Lester Archer- Student made manipulative materials in the mathematics classroom: A mixed methods account. 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK 

Restaurant

1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

WORKSHOP A

TSTT Room

  • Kathy Collins - Designing Mixed Research: An Integrated Approach considerations.

WORKSHOP B

Harry Neal Room

  • Cindy Benge - Writing a mixed methods dissertation.

WORKSHOP C

Charles Massy Room

  • Nataliya Ivankova & Ivan Herbey -Intersecting Mixed Methods with Community-Based Participatory Action Research Approaches: Implications for Study Design and Implementation 

WORKSHOP D

Room 106

  • Burke Johnson, Susan Tucker & Ed. McLain -Using Dialectical Pluralism in Mixed Methods Research 

4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Closure – Rapporteurs

Yara Auditorium


 

Daily Programme

Day 2 - Wednesday 27th March 2019


TIME

SESSION

LOCATION

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION
Chairs of the Day: Dr Stephen Joseph and Dr Claudette FongKong-Mungal

Atrium

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

CONCURRENT PANEL DISCUSSIONS

PANEL A

Yara Auditorium

  • So what is integration really?

Chair: Jerome DeLisle
Panel: Elizabeth Creamer, Peggy Shannon-Baker, Tony Onwuegbuzie, John Hitchcock

PANEL B

TSTT Room

  • Beyond Triangulation as a rationale for mixing methods

Chair: Loraine Cook
Panel: Burke Johnson, Kathy Collins, Sharon Jaggernauth, Susan Tucker, Raymond Ivatt

9:50 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

KEYNOTE 2
Professor Cheryl Poth
Chair: Professor Eldemire Shearer, Chair SGR Mona

Yara Auditorium

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

BREAK

Restaurant

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Atrium

  1. Tomlin Paul, Elva Langott, Leemoy Weaver & Russell Pierre - Promotion of a mixed methods approach in clinical clerkship evaluations for physician training at the University of the West Indies, Jamaica.
  2. Ingrid Hunt Anderson - Covert Bullying Among Adolescents in Jamaican Schools.
  3. Vidwatee Ramdhanie - An Economic Valuation of Avoided Coral Reef Degradation in Tobago by Use of the Mixed Method Approach.
  4. Shannon Sales, Kimberlee Everson & Lester Archer - Views of Leadership Empowerment by EdD Students—A Q Study.
  5. Sharon Jaggernauth, S. Abdul-Majied, Rowena Kalloo, Vimala Kamalodeen, N. Ramsawak-Jodha, Z. Dedovets & D. Barrow – A mixed methods intervention study using game-based approaches in Mathematics and Science at the primary level in Trinidad.
  6. Kenisha Blair-Walcott - Impact of Collegiality on Faculty Performance in different types of post-secondary institutions: A mixed methods study.
  7. Giselle Phillips- Commitment to Display Rules and Emotional Labour in the Workplace: The Moderating Effects of Job Autonomy and Organisational Identification on Job and Individual Outcomes – A Mixed Methods Study.
  8. Marisa Dowrich-Prince, M. Webb, S. Bawa, I Granderson & P Dyett - Evaluating the School Food Environment in the St. George East and Tobago Educational Districts Pre and Post Implementation of a Ban on Sugar Sweetened Beverages.
  9. Patrice Prout & Selby Nichols - A Comparison of Perception of Health-Related Quality of Life among Persons with End-Stage Renal Disease and their Renal Health Care Providers in Trinidad and Tobago.
  10. Diane Allen West – Mixed Methods and the Humanities: Unblended families?

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

CONCURRENT ORAL PRESENTATION SESSIONS

SESSION A: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Talia Esnard

TSTT Room

  1. Alaa Youssef, Susan Wnuk, Samantha Leung, Sanjeev Sockalingam, David Wiljer, Robert Maunder, Maria Mylopoulos - Exploring Factors Affecting Bariatric Patients Health-Related Quality of Life (HRQoL) Outcomes After Bariatric Surgery
  2. Romulo Guedez-Fernandez & Shelly-Ann Charles - “Eigo Wakarani”- The Epistemologies of Non-trained English Assistant Language Teachers: Interpretation and Implementation of the Communicative Language Teaching Approach in the Classroom
  3. Tomlin Paul, Steve Weaver & Leemoy Weaver - The social mission in health professions education agenda needs mixed methods research

SESSION B: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Noble Philip

Harry Neal Room

  1. Godfrey Steele - Comparing self, peer and instructor assessment scores and comments with the learner experience in a graduate communication course: Further opportunities for mixed method feedback for teaching and learning participants.
  2. Wendy Dickinson & Leia Cain - A world of images: Virtual ethnography of public high school websites for LGBTQ+ youth support.
  3. Charles Okigbo, & Karen Okigbo - Mixed Methods Analyses of Elite Media Representations of Diaspora Communities: A Case Study of The New York Times’ and The LA Times’s Coverage of Nigerian Immigrants.

SESSION C: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Gharid Noorallah

Charles Massy Room

  1. Bridgette Brawner, Lloyd Talley, & Barbara Riegel - A novel exploratory sequential mixed methods approach to understanding cardiovascular disease risk factors among Black emerging adult men.
  2. Steve Weaver, Tomlin Paul & Leemoy Weaver - Nursing faculty as flag bearers for expanding mixed-methods research in a traditional Faculty of Medical Sciences.
  3. Hazel Roberts - Investigating graduates’ perceptions of their college-based hospitality internship experience: A mixed methods approach.

SESSION D: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Avalloy McCarthy-Curvin

Room 106

  1. Claudia Mandekic & Dave Careen McNee - Disrupting traditional mathematical pedagogies with a sports-based intervention with middle school students in low socioeconomic status neighborhoods in Toronto.
  2. Lester Archer - A mixed methods analysis of student- and school-level effects: Mathematics achievement among Mexican American female high school students.
  3. Thisbe Usher- Belizean teachers' and principals' perceptions of clinical supervision and the influence of a structured supervision model on teachers' mathematics pedagogy.

SESSION E: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Wynette Harewood

Yara Auditorium

  1. Zanele Vandala - A Mixed Methods study on the impact of Higher Education on ex-offender reintegration.
  2. Halimatus Sakdiah Minhat, Gunenthira R, Hayati K & Mukhtar F - A mixed method approach on contributing factors of depression among inmates in Medium Security Prison, Negeri Sembilan.
  3. Maria Gomes - Resilience or ‘just’ Existence: Issues of Reintegration after Deportation utilizing a mixed methods approach.

SESSION F: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Mala Ramdass

Learning Center 2

  1. Anass Bayaga - Mixed methods approach to neurological patters, influencers and correlates of computational cognition.
  2. Mikkel Stovgaard - A Mixed Methods Study of Students’ Goal Orientations and Targeted Teaching in School- Reflecting on Integration Approaches.
  3. René Wihby & Arthur Joseph - The Enactment of Heads of Department Roles in the Administration of the Subject Department in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.

12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK  & POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Restaurant & Atrium

1:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

WORKSHOP A

Harry Neal & Charles Massy Rooms

  • Anthony Onwuegbuzie & John Hitchcock - A Step-by-Step Guide to Publishing Mixed Methods Articles in Journals and Strategies for Securing Impactful Publications.

WORKSHOP B

TSTT Room

  • Elizabeth Creamer & Sophia Johnson - Fully integrated mixed methods approaches.

WORKSHOP C

Room 204

  • Peggy Shannon-Baker -Culturally Relevant Mixed methods research. 

WORKSHOP D

Room 106

  • Kimberlee Everson - Q Sorting Methodology: An Approach for Examining Subjectivity.

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Closure - Rapporteurs

Yara Auditorium

 

 


 

Daily Programme

Day 3 - Thursday 28th March 2019


TIME

SESSION

LOCATION

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

REGISTRATION
Chairs of the Day: Bephyer Parey and Leemoy Weaver

Atrium

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

WORKSHOP A

Harry Neal & Charles Massy Rooms

  • John Creswell & Mariko Hirose - Steps for Conducting a Mixed Methods Study.

WORKSHOP B

Room 105

  • Sandra Abrams & Anthony Onwuegbuzie - Beyond Words: Mixed Methods Approaches to Examining Non-verbal communication.

WORKSHOP C

TSTT Room

  • Cheryl Poth & Kathy Collins -An Integrated Approach to Designing a Mixed Research Course: Applicable for Face-to-Face and Online Settings.

WORKSHOP D

Room 106

  • Sarah Szurek -Mixed Methods Data Analysis with MAXQDA.

12:00 noon – 12:45 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

Restaurant

12:45 p.m.– 2:00 p.m.

CONCURRENT ORAL PRESENTATION SESSIONS

SESSION A: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Michele Taylor

TSTT Room

  1. Isha Metzger & Angela Moreland - A mixed methods approach to understanding ethnic differences in service utilization at a children's advocacy center following childhood abuse.
  2. Karina Donald - Family Resilience among English-speaking Caribbean Families: A mixed-methods Arts-based Study.
  3. Mala Ramdass, Roland Birbal, Cyril Harripaul, & Gail Joseph-Alleyne - Barriers to seeking Professional Psychological Help.

SESSION B: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Christine Walters

Harry Neal Room

  1. Laurice Howell & Darriel Harris - The Healthiness of Churches-A Mixed-Method Design.
  2. Noble Philip - Understanding the journey of inner-city communities to a sense of community and well-being.
  3. Rebecca Robinson - The Case for a Participatory Approach to a Creative Industries Sector in Trinidad & Tobago.

SESSION C: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Oscar Ocho

Charles Massy Room

  1. Lauren Hearn, Mary Ellen Young, Deidre Pereira, Karen Daily, William Perlstein, & Nicole Ennis - Patient narratives as a decision-making tool for early-stage breast cancer surgery. 
  2. Gharid Nourallah Bekdache, Maria Mylopoulos, Kulamakan Mahan Kulasegaram & Rory Windrim - The Development of Evidence Based Intrauterine Transfusion Curriculum for Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellowship Program: A Multiphase Mixed Methods Study.
  3. Laura D. Richards, C Roofe-Bowen, TJ Paul, & Z Jennings-Craig - Using Mixed Methods in a CIPP Evaluation of a Medical Curriculum.

SESSION D: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Desrian Wilson

Room 106

  1. Seema Mahato & Bradley Cohen - Synergizing Mixed Methods Research and Program Evaluation.
  2. Amina Abrahim-Ali & Romulo Guedez-Fernandez - Appraising peer performance in pre-service teacher teams: A mixed methods approach. 
  3. Leela Ramsook & Marlene Thomas - Constructivism: The theoretical and practical nexus.

SESSION E: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Marcia Headley

Yara Auditorium

  1. Ian Hosein, Corinne Cameron-Watson, Rosie Madeloso & Sacha Coodye - Successful outcomes of rapid interventions arising from mixed-methods research into recurrent Norovirus Outbreaks at two hospitals in England.
  2. Joyette Aiken, Steve Weaver, Desmalee Holder-Nevins & Johis Ortega - The Patient-Caregiver Dyadic Experiences of Heart Failure in the Caribbean: A Mixed Methods Study.
  3. Jenny Douglas - Using intersectionality - informed mixed methods research to explore cigarette smoking among young African-Caribbean women in the UK. 

SESSION F: PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Salisha Mohammed

Room 204

  1. Roy Thompson, Loretta Matters, Kirsten N. Corazzini & Eleanor S. McConnell - A mixed methods approach to understanding geriatric workforce development needs among duke university health system staff.
  2. Angela Durante, A. Acciarino, S. Stasi, R. Juarez-Vela, J. Boyne & E. Vellone - The HF2Care Study: Informal caregivers’ needs and burden in Heart Failure.
  3. Sharon Bramwell-Lalor - The Nature of Science: Science teachers’ beliefs and instructional practices.

2:05 a.m. – 2:35 p.m.

ROUND TABLE SESSIONS

ROUND TABLE A
Chair: Wynette Harewood

TSTT Room

  1. Loraine Cook & Vimala Kamalodeen - The Utilization of Integration in the Caribbean.
  2. Jerome De Lisle - The paradigm wars and the self-identification of mixed methods research in Trinidad and Tobago- A tribute to Ewart Taylor.

ROUND TABLE B
Chair: Sharon Jaggernauth

Room 106

  1. Shereen Khan - Mathematics proficiency of primary school students in Trinidad and Tobago.
  2. Stephen Joseph & Beular Mitchell - Teacher educators: A neglected and overlooked professional group in the higher education sector.

ROUND TABLE C
Chair: Petronetta Pierre-Robertson

Room 204

  1. Marc Jackman & Andalene Ramadhar - Critical Intervention Strategies for Elementary Education in Trinidad & Tobago: Why and How.
  2. Miguel Ison - Development and validation of an instrument to measure student engagement in science lessons.
  3. Blessing, Okafor, Muhabbat Yakubova, & Margaret Githua (Charles Okigbo) - Recent Research on Dissent in Organizational Settings: A Mixed Method Content Analysis.

2:05 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

FISHBOWL DISCUSSIONS

FISHBOWL A
Chair: Ingrid Hunt-Anderson

Charles Massy Room

  1. Candia James - Capturing Complexity: Mixing methods in the analysis of the Healthy Caribbean Coalition network.
  2. Corent McDonald - Exploring Cognitive Appraisal of Organizational Change in Two Jamaican Organizations.
  3. Leia Cain, Geoffrey D. West, Amber MacDonald, Jonathan Coker & Juliana C. Velasco - Ethical Considerations in Mixed Methods Research.

FISHBOWL B
Chair: Steve Weaver

Yara Auditorium

  1. Morine Cebert, Eleanor Stevenson, Rosa Gonzalez-Guarda, Susan Silva, & Peggy Shannon-Baker - Feasibility, Acceptability, and Practicality of a Convergent Mixed Methods Study Examining Black Women’s Decision to Initiate and Continue Treatment for Infertility.
  2. Tomlin Paul, Elva Langott, Leemoy Weaver, Russell Pierre - Evaluation of exploratory and explanatory sequential design approaches in studying the "empty class syndrome" in health professions education.
  3. Rohini Roopnarine - Evaluating the Readiness of Medical and Veterinary students for Inter-Professional Education (IPE) and Faculty perceptions on implementing IPE at a private medical school in the Caribbean.

FISHBOWL C
Chair: Claudette Fong Kong-Mungal

Harry Neal Room

  1. Marnie Vegessi Jamieson and John Shaw - Continual Course Improvement Successive Case Based Evaluation Using Mixed Methods
  2. Avalloy McCarthy Curvin - Evaluating the instructional system for Primary Mathematics at Teachers’ Colleges in Jamaica.
  3. Nataliya Ivankova, Linda Roussel, Ivan Herbey, Jami Anderson, & Dae Kim - Role and Value of Mixed Methods Research in Optimizing Translational Science

2:35 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

LIQUID BREAK

Restaurant

2:50 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

KEYNOTE 3
Professor Tony Onwuegbuzie
Chair: Dr Tomlin Paul, Dean - Medical Sciences, UWI Mona Campus

Yara  Auditorium

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

CLOSING CEREMONY – APPRECIATIONS
Chair: Dr Steve Weaver, MMIRACC Manager & HOD UWI School of Nursing, UWI Mona Campus

Yara Auditorium